Maria Montessori Senior Secondary School

Koirengei, Imphal East District, Manipur, India

Affiliated to: Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi (Affiliation # 1230005)

Information of the School
01 Name of the School with address (strictly as per affiliation sanction letter or as permitted by the Board) with pin no. MARIA MONTESSORI SENIOR SECONDARY SCHOOL, KOIRENGEI. P.O. MANTRIPUKHRI - 02
i) E- mail: princi2mmsss@gmail.com
ii) Phone No.: +91 897 468 4656
02 Year of establishment of school 1985
03 Whether NOC from State/UT or recommended of Embassy of India obtained? State: Manipur
i) NOC NO.: NO.17/62/89-SE(S)/pt-I
ii) NOC issuing date: 19th August 1993
04 Is the School is recognised, If yes by which Authority GOVERNMENT OF MANIPUR
05 Status of affiliation (Permanent/Regular/Provisional) PROVISIONAL
i) Affiliation No.: 1230005
ii) Affiliation with Board since: 1996
iii) Extension of affiliation upto: 2020
06 Name of the Trust/Society/Company Register under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956. Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is valid MARIA MONTESSORI SCHOOL TRUST REGISTER UNDER REGISTRATION ACT 1908 NO. 1844 OF 1995
07 Name and official address of the Manager/President/Chairman/Correspondent MR. AJIT IROM
BENGALI COLONY MANTRIPUKHRI, IMPHAL, MANIPUR. 795002
E-mail: ajitirom@gmail.com
08 i) Areas of School campus 8 acres
ii) In square metres 32374.9 sq.m
iii) Built up area (sq. mtrs) 2572.10 sq.m
iv) Area of the playground in square metres 10.002 sq.m
v) Other facilities  
a) Indoor games Carrom, Table Tennis, Chess, Chinese Checker etc.
b) Outdoor games Basketball, Football, Kho-Kho  etc
c) Dance Rooms 25ft x 19ft
d) Music Rooms 25ft x 19ft
09 Transport Facility:  
i) Own buses 04
ii) Buses hiered on contract basis 17
10 Particulars of teaching staff Please Check the table below
11 Librarary Facilities  
i) Size of the Library in square metres 28ft x 19ft
ii) No. of Periodical 06
iii) No. of Dailies 02
iv) No. of Reference books class wise Class IX-20, XI-20, XII-30
v) No. of Magazine 13
12 Name of the Grievance/redressal Officer with E-mail Ms. SORAM SANGRILA DEVI
E-mail: soramsangrila@gmail.com
13 Members of the Sexual Harrasment Committee i) Ms. ONIKA NANDEIBAM
ii) Ms. TANUJA RAJKUMARI
iii) Ms. YAMBEM TANGJAKHOMBI
iv) Ms. THOKCHOM DEBIKA
v) Mr. NILAMANI SINGH LAISHRAM
14 Academic session priod From 1st April to 31st March of the following year
15 Vacation period Summer Break (June-July), Winter Break(December-January)
16 Admission period From March to April

Particulars of Teaching Staffs

Sl. No.

Name

Designation

D.O.J

Confirm/Contract

TRAINED/UNTRAINED

1

Ms. Bachaspatimayum Memalini

PGT(Hindi)

 24/07/1996

Confirmed

TRAINED

2

Mr. Hemachandra Thongam

PGT(Computer Science)

 19/07/1999

Confirmed

 

3

Mr.  Kongbrailatpam Kumarjit  Sharma

PGT (Chemistry)

 24/04/2009

Confirmed

TRAINED

4

Mr. Hemam Jayanta

PGT(Mathematics)

 19/01/2012

Confirmed

TRAINED

5

Mr. Oinam Prameshwor 

PGT(Biology)

 07/12/2011

Confirmed

TRAINED

6

Ms. Bonnie Chanu Thoidingjam

PGT(Biology)

 04/04/2012

Confirmed

TRAINED

7

Ms. Paonam Geeta

PGT(Painting)

 08/06/2012

Confirmed

 

8

Mr.  Hawaibam Binoychandra

PGT(Physics)

 01/04/2013

Confirmed

TRAINED

9

Ms. Joyshree Moirangthem

PGT(Chemistry)

 01/04/2013

Confirmed

TRAINED

10

Ms. Yambem Tangjakhombi Devi

PGT(Health Wellness)

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

 

11

Mr. Ashem Dijen Singh

PGT(Computer Science)

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

 

12

Mr. Tayenjam Nanao Singh

PGT(Painting)

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

 

13

Ms. Shamurailatpam Kiranbala

PGT(Manipuri)

 17/07/2014

Confirmed

 

14

Ms. Laitonjam Devajani

PGT(Physics)

 20/11/2014

Confirmed

TRAINED

15

Ms. Pukhram Bonita Devi

PGT(Biology)

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

TRAINED

16

Ms. Soram Sangrila Devi

PGT(History)

 19/05/1997

Confirmed

TRAINED

17

Mr. Rajkumar Nongdren Singh

PGT(PET)

 05/04/2010

Confirmed

 

18

Mr. Mayengbam Santosh

PGT(Political Science )

 09/11/2011

Confirmed

TRAINED

19

Ms. Nongthombam Kananbala

PGT(English)

 06/07/1992

Confirmed

TRAINED

20

Mr.  Rajkumar Pakasana

PGT(Economics)

 08/08/2012

Confirmed

TRAINED

21

Mr. Siddheshwar Irom

PGT(Physics)

 18/04/2007

Confirmed

TRAINED

22

Ms. Karin Tayenjam

PGT(Chemistry)

 20/04/2016

Confirmed

 

23

Ms. Thingujam Ranjana Chanu

PGT(English)

 18/04/2016

Contract

TRAINED

24

Ms. Meisnam Sovika

PGT(Sociology)

 01/04/2017

Contract

TRAINED

25

Mr. Sapam Tarun

PGT(Mathematics)

 01/04/2017

Contract

 

26

Ms. Angom Bidyabani Devi

PGT, (ENGLISH)

 19/07/2017

Contract

 

27

Mr. Nandeibam  Dhanendrajit 

PGT(PET)

 21/04/2015

Contract

 

28

Mr. Khomdram  Ibochouba

PGT(Geography)

 02/04/2018

Contract

 

29

Ms. Debika Thokchom

PGT(Legal Studies)

 02/04/2018

Contract

TRAINED

30

Ms. Romeena Thokchom

PGT(Chemistry)

 02/04/2018

Contract

TRAINED

31

Mr. Longjam Satyam

PGT(Music)

 15/04/2008

Confirmed

 

32

Ms. Laiphangbam Mrinalini Roy

PGT(English)

 03/04/2006

Confirmed

TRAINED

33

Ms. Yumlembam Nimota

PGT(Dietician)

 

Confirmed

 

34

Mr. Hijam  Rajen

TGT

 21/01/1993

Confirmed

 

35

Ms. Suniti Wangkheimayum

TGT

 21/04/1998

Confirmed

 

36

Mr. Monamohon Keithellakpam

TGT

 15/04/1999

Confirmed

 

37

Mr.  Nilamani Singh Laishram

TGT

 17/07/2008

Confirmed

TRAINED

38

Ms. Ritarani Tongbram

TGT

 13/04/2006

Confirmed

TRAINED

39

Ms. Laishram Sanatombi

TGT

 01/04/2009

Confirmed

TRAINED

40

Ms. Bachaspatimayum Surbala

TGT

 06/04/2009

Confirmed

 

41

Mr.  Ahanthem Roshilkumar

TGT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

TRAINED

42

Mr. Namoijam Somsing

TGT

 08/07/2013

Confirmed

 

43

Mr. Sanjenbam Tokendro Singh

TGT

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

 

44

Ms. Elangbam Suparani

TGT

 09/04/2012

Confirmed

 

45

Mr. Thokhom Milan  Singh

TGT

 08/04/2015

Confirmed

TRAINED

46

Ms. Thoudam Jonika

TGT

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

TRAINED

47

Ms. Irengbam Trivangka (on Leave)

TGT

 01/04/2016

Contract

 

48

Ms. Shamurailatpam Nirmala

TGT

 01/04/2016

Contract

 

49

Mr. Paul Haokip

TGT

 01/04/2016

Contract

 

50

Ms. Ranjita Rajkumari

TGT

 01/04/2016

Confirmed

 

51

Ms. Khumanthem Nirupama Devi

TGT

 01/04/2017

Contract

TRAINED

52

Ms. Takhelmayum Bijan Devi

TGT

 01/04/2017

Contract

 

53

Ms. Hidangmayum Premlata

TGT

 01/04/2017

Contract

TRAINED

54

Mr. Langam Dilipkumar

TGT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

TRAINED

55

Mr. Rajkumar Chitrasen (Chemistry Lab)

TGT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

TRAINED

56

Ms. Piyainu Nameirakpam (Bio Lab.)

TGT

 01/04/2015

Confirmed

TRAINED

57

Ms. Khaidem Ranjita (Lib) (on Leave)

TGT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

 

58

Ms. Ningombam Lakshmi Devi

TGT

 20/07/2017

Contract

TRAINED

59

Mr. Rajkumar Roshan Singh

TGT

 19/07/2017

Contract

 

60

Mr. Soibam Noren Meetei (PET)

TGT

 03/04/2017

Contract

 

61

Mr. Sonny Laishram (Physics Lab)

TGT

 02/04/2018

Contract

TRAINED

62

Ms. Thoudam Rajlakshmi

TGT

 31/03/2016

Contract

TRAINED

63

Mr. Heikrujam Lolin

TGT

 02/04/2018

Contract

 

64

Ms. Sarungbam Nonosana

TGT

 02/04/2018

Contract

TRAINED

65

Ms. Mairembam  Sanjita

TGT

 02/04/2018

Contract

 

66

Ms. Sanabam Ratnamala

TGT

 02/04/2018

Contract

 

67

Mr. Longjam Deepak

TGT

 07/05/2018

Contract

 

68

Ms. Thoudam Ranjita

TGT

 09/05/2018

Contract

 

69

Mr. Kh. Indrakumar (Geo – lab)

TGT

 01/09/2018

Contract

 

70

Ms. Sarita Devi Sharma

PRT

 04/01/1994

Confirmed

 

71

Ms. Vidyakumari Hanjabam

PRT

 24/07/1996

Confirmed

 

72

Ms. Mellory Namoijam

PRT

 01/04/1997

Confirmed

 

73

Ms. Reena Irom

PRT

 19/04/1997

Confirmed

TRAINED

74

Ms. Rajkumari Priyobhasini

PRT

 27/02/1997

Confirmed

 

75

Ms. Babita Sorokhaibam

PRT

 01/081997

Confirmed

 

76

Ms. Momon Waikhom

PRT

 02/05/1997

Confirmed

 

77

Ms. Aheibam Rebina

PRT

 01/05/1994

Confirmed

 

78

Ms. Tanuja Rajkumari

PRT

 01/04/1998

Confirmed

TRAINED

79

Ms. Joyshree Soibam

PRT

 01/02/1999

Confirmed

 

80

Ms. Sanasam Nutankumari

PRT

 01/03/1995

Confirmed

 

81

Ms. Mayengbam Janabati

PRT

 18/11/2002

Confirmed

 

82

Mr. Sanjit Nameirakpam

PRT

 03/08/2009

Confirmed

 

83

Ms. Thingbaijam Namita Devi

PRT

 01/02/1998

Confirmed

 

84

Ms. Naorem  Rebika

PRT

 10/08/2004

Confirmed

 

85

Ms. Pandamayum  Dhanabati

PRT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

 

86

Mr. Ravi Acharya

PRT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

TRAINED

87

Ms. Deeplata Yaikhom

PRT

 01/04/2001

Confirmed

TRAINED

88

Ms. Khoisnam  Rashmi

PRT

 09/04/2012

Confirmed

TRAINED

89

Ms. Memboi Laishram

PRT

 03/11/2012

Confirmed

TRAINED

90

Ms.  Aribam Anola

PRT

 09/04/2013

Confirmed

 

91

Ms. Arambam Sanatombi Devi

PRT

 08/07/2013

Confirmed

 

92

Mr.  Thiyam Pavan kumar

PRT

 01/04/2014

Contract

TRAINED

93

Ms. Anamika Ningombam

PRT

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

TRAINED

94

Ms. Rajkumari Sadhana

PRT

 01/04/2014

Confirmed

TRAINED

95

Ms.  Moirangthem Giteshwori

PRT

 08/04/2015

Contract

TRAINED

96

Ms. Yangambam Reena

PRT

 01/04/2013

Confirmed

 

97

Ms. Benni Subba

PRT

 01/04/2017

Contract

 

98

Ms. Maisnam Sumati

PRT

 01/04/2017

Contract

 

99

Mr. Wahengbam Rainbow

PRT

 01/04/2017

Contract

TRAINED

100

Ms. P.T. Grace

PRT

 01/04/2017

Contract

TRAINED

101

Ms. Y. Memala (PET)

PRT

 12/07/2017

Contract

 

102

Ms.  Jesia Labuktongbam

PRT

 02/11/2017

Contract

 

103

Ms. Sonia Ningthoujam

PRT

 02/04/2018

Contract

 

104

Ms. Laishram  Jhansi

PRT

 02/04/2018

Contract

 

105

Ms. Haorokcham Sunelata Devi

PRT

 18/04/2018

Contract

 

106

Ms. Nongthombam Sumila

PRT

 24/09/1998

Confirmed

 

107

Ms. Chongtham  Anju

PRT

 03/02/1998

Confirmed

 

108

Ms. Akoijam Roshni

PRT

 02/05/2003

Confirmed

 

109

Ms. Gaijikna Kamei

PRT

 05/05/2008

Confirmed

 

110

Ms. Sarju Rajkumari

PRT

 01/08/2006

Confirmed

 

111

Ms. Chongtham Sharmila

PRT

 01/05/1999

Confirmed

 

112

Ms. Ngasam Kiranbala

PRT

 12/07/2010

Confirmed

 

113

Ms. Gracy Vaiphei

PRT

 01/04/2011

Confirmed

 

114

Ms. Thangmila Chithung

PRT

 08/04/2015

Contract

 

115

Ms. Nongthombam Minerva

PRT

 08/04/2015

Contract

 

116

Ms. Muktamani Adhikar

PRt

 08/04/2015

Contract

TRAINED

117

Ms. Belinda Chakpram

PRT

 17/10/2011

Confirmed

 

118

Ms. Reecha Akoijam

PRT

 

Confirmed

 

119

Ms. Phalneiting Panmei

PRT

 01/09/2018

Confirmed

 

120

Ms. Khumukcham  Bijenti (Asst. Lib.)

 

 

Confirmed

 

121

Ms. Athokpam Swamilata (Nurse)

 

 

Confirmed

 

122

Ms. Oinam Shyambala (Nurse)

 

 

Confirmed

 

 

School News

Aug

2019

MODEL UNITED NATIONS (MUN 2019)

A team of 26 delegates represented Maria Montessori Sr. Sec School in the Model United Nations at St. Edmunds School, Shillong from the 26th of July to the 28th of July 2019.

May

2019

AIISE(X)/AISSCE(XII), COMPARTMENT EXAMS 2019, TIME TABLE

AIISE(X)/AISSCE(XII), COMPARTMENT EXAMS 2019, TIME TABLE

May

2019

"2 days sensitization cum interaction programme" by Internal Complaints Committee

The Internal Complaints Committee of Maria Montessori Sr. Secondary School organised a "2 days sensitization cum interaction programme" for the students of Classes IX, X & XII on May 22 and 24, 2019 at the School's Conference Hall. Shri Lamabam Pishak

May

2019

NOTICE FOR OVERALL TOPPERS (XI ENTRANCE TEST 2019)

NOTICE FOR OVERALL TOPPERS (XI ENTRANCE TEST 2019)

May

2019

LIST OF CANDIDATES SELECTED FOR ADMISSION TO CLASS XI, 2019-20

LIST OF CANDIDATES SELECTED FOR ADMISSION TO CLASS XI, 2019-20

School Mission Statement

"Adequate learning resources, including digital learning opportunities, will be arranged for students and teachers in order to ensure still better academic performances among the students and school schemes will be enhanced to facilitate women of the nearby community in providing meaningful education to their wards."

School Contact

Maria Montessori Senior Secondary School

Koirengei, Imphal East District, Manipur, India

Imphal East - 795002, India

Phone: +91-8974684656

Recent Photos

  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • INVESTITURE 2019
  • FELICITATION CEREMONY FOR CLASS X & XII 2019
Top